Home / Thai Immigration / Marriage Visa in Thailand

Marriage Visa in Thailand

Once you have obtained your letter of affirmation and registered your marriage in Thailand you now have the option of a marriage visa. This visa will allow you to stay in Thailand with your Thai wife for 12 months at a time. In order to obtain this visa you need to meet the financial requirement and also the needed documents for your application.

Marriage Visa in Thailand

The marriage visa in Thailand is also known as the Thai “O” visa. This Thai visa is for “Other” reasons for visiting Thailand. If you have a minor child in Thailand then you can also apply for this visa. It is however more commonly used if you are married to a Thai national. Many expats prefer the marriage visa than the retirement visa as it is easier to obtain and the financial requirements are also lower.

The requirements for the marriage visa has been listed below. These documents you need to have with you when you apply for the 3 month marriage visa at a Thai Embassy in Asia or in your home country:

  • 1.       Copy of your Thai marriage certificate (both versions);
  • 2.       Copy of your Thai wife’s Tabian Baan or “House Papers”;
  • 3.       Copy of your current passport;
  • 4.       Copy of your Thai wife’s ID card or Thai passport;

Note that these are the basic documents needed. The Thai Embassies do have their own waiting period. In Malaysia it is normally overnight while in Cambodia you could wait for 4-5 days for the visa to be issued. Note also that the Thai Embassy in Cambodia will not issue you more than 2 back to back 90 day visas as they will reject the third application.

  • 1.       Copy of your Thai marriage certificate (both versions);
  • 2.       Copy of your Thai wife’s Tabian Baan or “House Papers”;
  • 3.       Copy of your passport;
  • 4.       Copy of your Thai wife’s ID card or Thai passport;
  • 5.       Copy of marriage photos or you and your wife together;
  • 6.       Copy of your bank account showing 400,000THB or 40,000THB in income per month;
  • 7.       Copy of a map to your house, villa or apartment in Thailand;
  • 8.       Copy of your children birth certificates if they are Thai nationals;

This visa extension process in Thailand takes 30 days to complete. You can obtain a multiple entry visa Marriage Visa in Thailandin your home country however this is very difficult as they have started a visa clamp down in Thailand for the multiple entry visa applications at the Embassies.

Consult a law firm in Bangkok to assist you with the visa application process as many will offer you a package deal to register your marriage, convert your current tourist visa and then extend the new marriage visa for 1 year. It is much easier to get all your legal work done in one place as it saves time and money when dealing with the usual red tape of government departments.

Search this website on other Thai related issues such as Thai retirement visa in Thailand as well as how to get divorced and also property laws in Thailand should you need a property lawyer in Thailand.

 

 

active-bottom-shadow

Check Also

Retirement Visa for Thailand

One of the many options you have in Thailand is retirement once you have reached …